top of page

Privacy Policy
 

1. Introduction ​

 

Welcome to NEXT BRAVE MOVE LIMITED’s (company registration number 15209059) (“NBM”) Privacy Policy. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal information in compliance with the United Kingdon General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Data Protection Act 2018 and all other mandatory laws and regulations of the United Kingdom.  

This privacy policy explains how we collect, process and keep your data safe.  

We have appointed a data protection officer (“DPO”), who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights surrounding your personal information, please contact the DPO using the details set out below: 

Full name: Meera Craston 

Email:  hello@nextbravemove.com

Postal address: 7 Bell Yard, London, England, WC2A 2JR. 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate. This is indexed at the end of this document which details when the latest review took place.

2. When do we collect personal information about you? 

We may hold information relating to you from a number of sources, and will collect personal information about you: 

a. When you give it to us directly 

For example, personal information that you submit through our website via the contact us function, or by signing up to our virtual newsletter, or any personal data that you share with us when you communicate with us by email, phone or post, or personal data that you share with us if you choose to take part in any of our NBM Work-Life-Lab activities, such as our Storytelling Tool. 

b. When we obtain it indirectly 

Your personal information may be shared with us by third parties, including our business partners, our sub-contractors in technical and payment services, advertising networks, research providers and search information providers. 

c. When it is publicly available 

Your personal data may be available to us from external publicly available sources. This may include information available on Companies House and the Charity Commission, electoral rolls, reputable media articles, publications and company websites and professional networking sites such as LinkedIn. Depending on your privacy settings for social media services, we may access information from those accounts or services, including from Facebook, Instagram and X.  We may use this information to manage our client records efficiently and effectively. Clause 6 below provides more information. 

 

d. When you visit our website 

NBM uses cookies to improve your experience on our website. 

What are cookies?  

Cookies are tiny files of information sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. This communication enables websites to track traffic flows. Many websites use cookies, they are not a virus and help to tailor and improve your experience. 

How we use cookies  

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about our website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. This helps us to assess the pages you find useful and those you do not, to help us improve the site. It does not allow us access to your personal information or computer. 

You can edit your cookie preference by adjusting your browser settings (visit your browsers Help tool for more information), however this may have a negative impact on the usability of this website. We have no control over our sponsors websites or the websites we link to. 

3. What personal information do we use? 

We may collect, store and otherwise process the following kinds of personal information:  

  1. Your name and contact details, including email address, postal address, telephone number, and social media identity; 

  2. Information about the NBM services which you use, such as NBM events and meetings with NBM staff that you have attended and your communication preferences; 

  3. Information about your computer/mobile device and your visits to and use of this website, including, for example, your IP address and geographical location; 

  4. Details of your qualifications, industry, sector experience and roles held; 

  5. Your gender and date of birth, when freely given by you during the course of our interactions with you; 

  6. Any other personal information which you choose to share with us as per clause 2. 

Special categories of data 

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) recognises certain categories of personal information as sensitive, and therefore requiring more protection. These categories of data include information about your health, ethnicity, and political opinions. In certain situations, NBM may collect and/or use special categories of data (for example in order to make adjustments for any disabilities or dietary requirements you may have when attending our events or during completion of any social or market research that we may undertake). We will only process these special categories of data if there is a valid reason for doing so and where the GDPR allows us to do so. For instance, by seeking your explicit consent to use such data. 

We do not provide services directly to children (anyone under the age of 18) or collect their personal information. If you are under 18 and you provide NBM with information or access NBM services by lying about your age, you must immediately stop using our services.  

 

4. Legal basis for data collection 

We are required to have one or more lawful grounds to collect and use the personal information that we have outlined above. We consider the grounds listed below to be relevant: 

a. Consent 

Where you have provided your consent for our use of your personal information in a certain way, for example where we ask for your consent to send our newsletter to you. 

b. Legal obligation 

Where the processing of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject, for example where we have to share your personal information with regulatory bodies which govern our work. 

c. Contractual relationship 

Where it is necessary for us to process your personal information in order to perform a contract to which you are a party (or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract), for example where you a client, or you volunteer with us or provide associate consulting services. 

d. Legitimate interests 

Where applicable law allows us to collect and use personal information on the condition that to do so is reasonably necessary for our legitimate interests (and the use of your personal information is fair, balanced, and does not unduly impact your rights).  We may rely on this ground to process your personal information when we believe that it is more practical or appropriate than asking for your consent. For instance, we rely on the legitimate interest ground to process your personal data: 

  • To protect the security of our networks e.g. when we receive external emails we will scan such emails for any threats. 

  • To capture your contact details when you have expressed a desire to remain in contact with NBM without wanting to opt-in to our direct mailing. 

5. How we use your personal information 

Once you choose to provide us with personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is only used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy. 

NBM may use your personal information: 

  1. to provide you with services, products or information that you have requested; 

  2. to provide updates about our work, services, activities, publications or products (where necessary, and only where you have provided your consent to receive such information) 

  3. to invite you to NBM events which we feel that you might be interested in 

  4. to answer your questions/ requests and communicate with you in general; 

  5. to analyse and improve our work, services, activities, products or information (including our website) or for our internal records; 

  6. to audit and/ or administer our accounts; 

  7. to satisfy legal obligations which are binding on us, for example in relation to regulatory, government and/ or law enforcement bodies with whom we may work 

  8. for the prevention of fraud or misuse of service; 

  9. and for the establishment, defence of enforcement of legal claims. 

6. Research 

We may analyse your personal information to create a record of your interests and preferences to help us manage our records efficiently and effectively in support of NBM’s mission. This allows us to ensure that communications (e.g. by telephone, email, text or social media) are appropriate and relevant to current and prospective clients and supporters, and to generally provide you with an improved user experience. 

If you would prefer us not to use your personal information in this way, please let us know by using the contact details included at clause 1. 

7. Do we share your personal information? 

NBM will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others. However, we may disclose your personal information to selected third party processors (such as partners, sub-grantees or sub-contractors) for the purposes outlined at clause 5. The third party in question will be obligated to use any personal data they receive in accordance with our instructions. 

In particular, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information to third parties: in the event that we buy or sell any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer or seller or such business or assets; 

  • If substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, personal information held by us may be one of the transferred assets. 

  • If we are under any legal or regulatory obligation to do so. 

  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. 

8. International data transfers 

As we sometimes use third parties to process personal information, it is possible that personal information we collect from you will be transferred to and stored in a location outside the UK. 

Please note that certain countries outside of the UK have a lower standard of protection for personal information, including lower security protections. Where your personal information is transferred, stored, and/or otherwise processed outside the UK in a country which does not offer an equivalent standard of protection to the UK, we will take all reasonable steps necessary (such as entering into standard contractual clauses to protect your personal information) to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate safeguards designed to protect your personal information. If you have any questions about the transfer of your personal information, please contact us using the details at  clause 1. 

9. Securing your personal information 

NBM will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. As of the effective date of this privacy policy (see document control table at the end of this document), NBM’s services are hosted in Microsoft 365. 

Our website is hosted by Wix, who serves as a ‘Data Processor’ of NBM. Personal information collected on the Wix platform, for example via our Contact Us function, is collected solely on NBM’s behalf. The Wix privacy policy can be found here.  

The NBM Work-Life-Lab Storytelling Tool is hosted by Typeform, who serve as a ‘Data Processor’ of NBM. Personal information, including special categories of data collected on the Typeform platform, is collected solely on NBM’s behalf. The Typeform privacy policy can be found here

10. How long do we keep your personal information? 

We will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. We may retain your personal information for a longer period than usual in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.  

11. Your rights and preferences 

NBM may contact you by telephone, email, text, social media or other electronic means depending on the communication preferences you have previously indicated. Where we rely on your consent to use your personal information, you have the right to: 

  1. Ask us for confirmation of what personal information we hold about you, and to request a copy of that information. If we are satisfied that you have a legal entitlement to see this personal information, and we are able to confirm your identity, we will provide you with this information. 

  2. Request that we delete the personal information we hold about you, as far as we are legally required to do so. 

  3. Ask that we correct any personal information that we hold about you which you believe to be inaccurate. 

  4. Object to the processing of your personal information where we: (i) process on the basis of the legitimate interests ground; (ii) use the personal information for direct marketing; or (iii) use the personal information for statistical purposes. 

  5. Ask for the provision of your personal information in a machine-readable format to either yourself or a third party, provided that the personal information in question has been provided to us by you, and is being processed by us: (i) in reliance on your consent; or (ii) because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party; and in either instance, we are processing using automated means. 

  6. Ask for processing of your personal information to be restricted if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage. 

If you decide you do not want to receive any further correspondence from NBM, please contact us using the details listed at clause 1 and we will remove you from our mailing list. Please note that where you ask us to delete your personal information, we will maintain a skeleton record comprising your name and organisation to ensure that we do not inadvertently contact you in the future.   

Please note that you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk/concerns. We would, however, appreciate the change to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.  

12. Other sites 

NBM is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of linked web sites. Please review the privacy notices of such websites. 

Privacy Policy Last Reviewed

Date: 23-01-2024

bottom of page